InvestorFi

Privacy Policy

At INVESTORFI PTY LTD we are committed to protecting your privacy in accordance with the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth). This Privacy Policy describes our current policies and practices in relation to the handling and use of personal information.

What information do we collect and how do we use it?

We will ask you for personal information when we assist you with your finance. Personal information may include any sensitive information (including health information) and may include any information you tell us about any vulnerability you may have. We use the information you provide to advise about and assist with your credit needs. We only provide your information to the companies with whom you choose to deal (and their representatives).

We also use your information to send you requested product information and to enable us to manage your ongoing relationship with us e.g. invoicing, client surveys etc.  We may do so by mail or electronically unless you tell us that you do not wish to receive electronic communications.  

We may occasionally notify you about promotions, new services and special offers, events or articles we think will be of interest to you. We may send you regular updates by email or by post. If you would rather not receive this information, email or write to us. 

We may also use your information internally to help us improve our services and help resolve any problems.

What if you don’t provide some information to us?

If you don’t provide us with full information, we can’t properly advise or assist you with your credit needs.

How do we hold and protect your information?

We strive to maintain the reliability, accuracy, completeness, and currency of the personal information we hold and to protect its privacy and security. We keep personal information only for as long as is reasonably necessary for the purpose for which it was collected or to comply with any applicable legal or ethical reporting or document retention requirements.

Will we disclose the information we collect to anyone?

We do not sell, trade, or rent your personal information to others.

We may need to provide your information to our credit licensee e.g. for administration and supervision activities, contractors who supply services to us e.g. to handle mailings on our behalf, or to other companies in the event of a corporate sale, merger, re-organisation, dissolution or similar event.  However, we will do our best to ensure that they protect your information in the same way that we do.

We may also provide your information to others if we are required to do so by law or under some unusual other circumstances which the Privacy Act permits.

Disclosures to overseas recipients

Some of the recipients to whom we disclose your personal information may be based overseas. It is not practicable to list every country in which such recipients are located but it is likely that such countries will include the Philippines, India, and Nepal.

From time to time, we will use your contact details to send you direct marketing communications including offers, updates and newsletters that are relevant to the services we provide. We may do so by mail or electronically unless you tell us that you do not wish to receive electronic communications.

You can unsubscribe ‘opt-out’ by notifying us and we will no longer send information to you.

The information we obtain from you is used, subject to compliance with Australia’s privacy and credit reporting laws, only for the purposes listed in this Consent and is not disclosed to any other person except with your permission or as permitted, or required, by law.

How can you check, update or change the information we are holding?

Upon receipt of your written request and enough information to allow us to identify the information, we will disclose to you the personal information we hold about you. We will also correct, amend or delete any personal information that we agree is inaccurate.

If you wish to access or correct your personal information please write to contact@investorfi.com.au

We do not charge for receiving a request for access to personal information or for complying with a correction request. We do not charge for providing access to personal information. 

Your consent

By asking us to assist with your credit needs, you consent to the collection and use of the information you have provided to us for the purposes described above.

Tell us what you think

We welcome your questions and comments about privacy. If you have any concerns or complaints, please contact Wayne Headly, Director of InvestorFi at Contact@investorfi.com.au 

Complaints

Internal Dispute Resolution

If you do have a complaint, please let us know by email, because if we don’t know about it we can’t fix it. You may also contact us by email addressed to; The Complaints Officer at contact@investorfi.com.au, please make sure you include as much information as you can.

You should explain the details of your complaint as clearly as you can. You must do this in writing. When we receive a complaint, we will attempt to resolve it promptly.

Privacy Statement - required to be used within your email signature

This message together with any attachments is intended for the use of the person to whom it is addressed and contains information that is privileged and confidential. If you are not the intended recipient, or the employee or agent responsible for its delivery to the intended recipient, you are hereby notified that any dissemination, distribution or copying of it is strictly prohibited. Please notify us if you have received it in error, and otherwise take all necessary steps to delete it from any transient or permanent storage device or medium and notify us by return email or by telephone. Any views expressed in this email and any files transmitted with it are those of the individual sender, except where the sender specifically states them to be the views of our business. We do not represent or warrant that the attached files are free from computer viruses or other defects. The user assumes all responsibility for any loss or damage resulting directly or indirectly from the use of any attached files.

We are committed to protecting your privacy. We may use the information you provide to assist you with your credit needs, including the preparation and submission of loan applications. We also use it to send you product information and promotional material. From time to time this will include direct marketing communications but we will always give you the option of not receiving these communications. We provide your information to our credit licensee (Connective Credit Services Pty Ltd ABN 51 143 651 496) and the companies with whom you choose to deal with (and their representatives). We may also provide your information to contractors who supply services to us (e.g. to handle mailings on our behalf), and to others if we are required to do so by law. We do not rent or sell your information.

Our Privacy Policy contains information about how you can access and ask us to correct your information or make a privacy-related complaint. You can obtain a copy by contacting your broker or visiting our website.

Your consent – By asking us to assist with your credit needs, you consent to the collection and use of the information you have provided to us for the purposes described above.

For more information on your privacy rights please visit www.privacy.gov.au

Our Compliance Support Team will be reviewing your emails and checking websites and social media pages to confirm that the Short Form Privacy Statement has been included in your email signature and the full Privacy Policy is available to your clients.

If you have any questions please do not hesitate to contact your compliance support team at compliance@investorfi.com.au. This document provides you with information relating to our activities and those of our credit representatives. It contains information about various fees and charges that may be payable by you to us, as well as about certain commissions we may receive from a licensee when we are acting as a credit representative, or we pay to certain third parties. It also contains information about what you should do if you have a complaint or dispute in connection with our services as a credit representative.

What is a credit representative?

A ‘credit representative’ is a person who has been authorized by a credit licensee to engage in specified credit activities on behalf of the licensee. Our licensee is INVESTORFI PTY LTD

What is credit assistance?

We give you credit assistance when:

we assist you to apply for a particular loan or lease;

we suggest you apply for a particular loan or lease (or suggest you apply for an increase to an existing loan); or

We suggest you remain in your current loan or lease.

The assessment we need to do before giving you credit assistance

Before we provide credit assistance to you, we assess whether the particular loan or lease is suitable for you. To do this, we need to make reasonable inquiries and verify that:

the loan or lease or increase will meet your requirements and objectives, and

you can meet the proposed repayments.

We won’t be able to give you credit assistance if our assessment shows that:

you won’t be able to meet the proposed repayments without substantial hardship; or

the loan or lease won’t meet your requirements or objectives.

Getting a copy of our assessment

If we provide you with credit assistance, you can ask us for a copy of our assessment any time up to 7 years after we provide you with a credit assistance quote. To request a copy please contact us. We will provide you with a copy:

within 7 business days after the day we receive your request – provided you make the request within 2 years of the date of our credit assistance quote; or

otherwise, within 21 business days after the day, we receive your request.

Information about the licensee and its credit representatives

We act as a credit representative for INVESTORFI PTY LTD. We are authorized to engage in credit activities including providing credit assistance on its behalf.

Subject to meeting credit criteria, we are able to assist you to obtain loans and leases for you from a broad range of lenders and lessors through our Aggrogator, who does not require us to recommend any particular lender and our Aggrogator does not set any quotas or obligations on us relating to recommending any particular lender.

The followings are the lenders or lessors with whom we generally conduct the most business:

  • Commonwealth Bank of Australia
  • St George
  • Suncorp
  • ANZ
  • Westpac
  • ING

Ownership

We obtain mortgage aggregation services from Connective Broker Services Pty Ltd. Connective Broker Services Pty Ltd provides services at arm’s-length to our business which include IT systems, loan information and lodgement systems, training and development, commission processing, conferences and professional development events, and assistance with regulatory and compliance obligations. 

In consideration of the services Connective Broker Services Pty Ltd we pay fees to Connective Broker Services Pty Ltd and retain some of the commission lenders pay on loans we arrange. Our business is owned and managed independently of Connective Broker Services Pty Ltd.

Fees payable for the provision of credit assistance

We may receive remuneration from our Licensee and/or Connective Broker Services Pty Ltd and do not charge you any fees or charges in relation to acting as a credit representative.

Fees payable in relation to acting as a credit representative

We may receive remuneration from our Licensee and/or Connective and do not charge you any fees or charges in relation to acting as a credit representative.

Other fees and charges

You may have to pay other fees and charges (such as an application fees, valuation fees and other fees) to the lender, lessor or other parties. You should review the disclosure documents and your loan contract or lease for further details of any such fees and charges.

Commissions we receive from our licensee

Our Licensee has been appointed Connective Broker Services Pty Ltd as its agent to receive commissions from lenders and lessors and to pay us commissions in relation to loan contracts or leases for which we act as a credit representative and provide credit assistance. The total amount of commission we may receive in relation to your loan or lease may vary depending on the lender or lessor, the term, the features, the amount of the loan or lease you ultimately choose and the amount and timing of the repayments that you make.

Loan Contracts such as Home Loans, Investment Property Loans

Upfront commission payable by lenders in relation to home loans and investment property loans is calculated as a percentage of the loan amount and is generally in the range of 0.55% and 0.88% of the loan amount. It is usually paid after the settlement of the loan.

Trail commission payable by lenders in relation to home loans and investment property loans is generally calculated regularly (monthly, quarterly, bi-monthly or annually) on the outstanding loan balance and is paid in arrears. The trial commission payable by lenders is generally in the range of nil and 0.385% per annum of the outstanding loan amount.

Leases

Upfront commission payable by lessors in relation to leases is calculated as a percentage of the lease amount and is generally in the range of 1.65% and 3.3% of the lease amount. It is usually paid after settlement of the lease. Trail commission is generally not payable in relation to leases.

Further details of the commission earned by us will be included in the credit proposal disclosure document we will provide to you at the same time as we provide you with credit assistance.

You can request information from us about the fees that we are likely to receive, how those fees are calculated, and our reasonable estimate of the fees or commissions that will be payable.

Volume bonus arrangements

From time to time we or Connective Broker Services Pty Ltd may receive a benefit, directly by way of a cash bonus or additional commissions or indirectly by way of training, professional development days or sponsorship if we or Connective Broker Services Pty Ltd write a particular volume of loans offered by those lenders.

Commissions payable by us

If a third party has introduced you to us or referred you to us, we may pay them a commission or a fee. More detail about those payments will be set out in the credit proposal disclosure document we will give to you before we provide you with credit assistance.

We may obtain referrals from a range of sources, including real estate agents, accountants, financial planners or other people.

Further information about referral commissions, including our reasonable estimate of the amount of any commission payable and how it is calculated is available from us on request and will be included in the credit proposal disclosure we will supply to you when we provide you with our credit assistance.

wordmark_IF

partner with us

Subscribe to stay update date with the latest services, and articles and news and then some.

Graphicmark_IF

This is what we do.

We are finance strategists in the Mortgage Broking industry, helping Australians build wealth through property investment.

Our sole purpose is to reinvent ways to keep the Great Australian Dream Alive. Because we believe it’s everyone’s right to the security home ownership affords our families and community. Yes, our niche is Finance Strategy for Property Investors, but it is not what we do that makes us tick;
it’s

Because property investment is a decisive step toward financial freedom, we cultivate lasting relationships with our clients. We ain’t just a ‘whame bam, see ya later man’ kinda outfit. In fact, our business is built entirely from our lasting relationships with our clients who have suggested us to their inner circle – their family and friends. That is a pretty big tick of approval and a sure vote of confidence.

This is How we do

What separates us from the rest?

Have you ever considered the difference between Mortgage Brokers?

A Broker worth their salt has a playbook of ‘scenarios’. They are finance strategies that have worked in the past. He will offer up one, two or even three scenarios that he thinks will work best for you. 

But the great ones challenge the status quo, strategising new plays that serve your unique situation and financial goals. They will study, visualise, and fine-tune before offering only the best scenarios that build a rewarding property Portfolio.  

They never let good be the robber of the best and only play to win!

InvestorFi is a group of finance strategists that will design a unique scenario for your state of play towards your long-term game plan.

But don’t just take my word for it.

Clients like Tony F. said: I couldn’t be happier with the service. Wayne was excellent in guiding me through and delivering a great investment loan. Very responsive and savvy investment brokers. Will continue to use their services in the next purchase. 

And like Kim, Wayne is extremely dedicated, professional and a pleasure to work with. He worked tirelessly to help me secure an alternate lender before the settlement date and was extremely prompt and clear in his communications with me. 

And 

Robert wrote: Wayne is always very responsive and takes the time to lay out all the options in plain English.

Reviews like this make our souls sing. We’re in the business of helping people achieve real results that last!

So if you’re looking for a great Finance strategist like these incredible clients, you’re in the right place.

This is why we do

Gone are the days a single income could afford 2.5 kids, a pet, and a four-bedroom house in the burbs! 

At InvestorFi, our sole purpose is to reinvent the great ‘Australian Dream’. Because we believe it’s every citizen’s right to the security home ownership affords our families and community, not just for today but for generations to come.

But because it’s become so difficult, it requires complex solutions. One way is to seek finance strategy before purchasing a home. This way, you can leverage your full potential to live where you want to and invest where you can afford to. 

Property ownership has become a game of ‘finance strategy’, placing a premium on finance know-how. That is why we value education; our mantra is knowledge equals freedom, but knowledge shared is freedom multiplied.  

There is no drought; we have hit a new era with its epic challenges. Not everyone is up for the grind it takes to keep the dream alive. That’s why we also place a premium on camaraderie. We don’t see ourselves as a ‘hit and run’ service but as a hub and a way of life.